Announcing the Winners of the ’22 Student Writing Challenge

Congratulations to the winners of the 2022 Student Essay Competition! Thank you to all the young writers from across the region who have shared their work with us.

Information about the 2023 Student Essay Challenge is available below. Click on the images to download the poster and the registration form:


FICTION

Honorable Mention, Grades K-1
‘The Magic Banana’ by Chloe S., Vestal, NY

Best Fiction, Grades 4-5
“Angry Black Bears Are Not Nice” by Elijah S., Corning, NY

2nd place, 4th-5th grade
‘A Rabbit’s Life’ by Vera D., Corning, NY

3rd place, 4th-5th grade
‘William’s Freedom’ by Juliana H., Apalachin, NY

Best Fiction, Grades 6-8
‘The Dagger’ by Mackenzie L., Elmira, NY

2nd place, 6th to 8th grade
‘Lucky Skittles’ by Sophia R., Binghamton, NY

3rd place, grades 6-8
“Drawing Change” by Nadia PF., Ithaca, NY

Best Fiction, Grades 9-12
‘Unwritten’ by Marina Z., Vestal, NY


PERSONAL ESSAY/NON-FICTION

Best Personal Essay/Non-Fiction, Grades 2-3
‘Giant Tube Worms’ by Louis N., Brooktondale, NY

Best Personal Essay/Non-Fiction, Grades 4-5
“Reading the Label” by Owen D., Corning, NY

Best Personal Essay/Non-Fiction, Grades 6-8
‘Kindness is Really Huge’ by Thea Y., Vestal, NY

Best Personal Essay/Non-Fiction, Grades 9-12
‘The Sick Cup’ by Mia J., Owego, NY


POETRY

Best Poetry, Grades K-1
‘Bird’ by Simon E., Vestal, NY

2nd place, K-1
‘Flowers’ by Remi P., Vestal, NY

3rd place, K-1
‘Watermelon’ by Antonina L., Vestal, NY

Best Poetry, Grades 2-3
‘Moon Dogs’ by Magnolia R., Ithaca, NY

2nd place, 2nd and 3rd years
“I’m From” by James W., Ithaca, NY

3rd place, 2nd and 3rd years
‘Screams in the Night’ by Emeline H., Ithaca, NY

Honorable Mention, Grades 2-3
“The Race Begins” by Naomi K., Ithaca, NY

Best Poetry, Grades 4-5
‘Arctic Fox’ by Ammarah K., Vestal, NY

2nd place, 4th-5th grade
“Nature is so pretty” by Shterna C., Vestal, NY

3rd place, 4th-5th grade
‘Summer’ by Moussia S., Vestal, NY

Best Poetry, Grades 9-12
‘If I Were a Kite’ by Megan S., Endicott, NY

2nd place, grades 9-12
‘Shoulder’ by Kathryn W., Binghamton, NY

3rd place, grades 9-12
‘Last in Line’ by Nicole L., Vestal, NY

Honorable Mention, Grades 9-12
‘The Vast Unseen’ by Luke A., Endicott, NY


TEXT WITH VISUALS
(GRAPHIC NOVEL, ILLUSTRATED WORK, PICTURE BOOK)

Best Text with Visuals, Grades 2-3
‘The Cookie Book’ by Jackson P., Vestal, NY

Honorable Mention, Grades 2-3
“Moose and Bob!” by Kyle A., Mansfield, Pennsylvania

Best Text with Visuals, Grades 4-5
‘Word’ written by Micah Y. and illustrated by Thea Y., Vestal, NY

Best Text with Visuals, Grades 6-8
‘The Eggs’ by Nadia H., Ithaca, NY


Thanks to Mary Ann Karre, Lonna Pierce, Sarah Reid, Alicia Sherman, Sara-Jo Sites, Sandy Stiles, the George F. Johnson Memorial Library, the School Librarians of the Southern Tier EAST, and the WSKG Education Advisory Committee.

This project is part of WSKG’s Youth Voices initiative and is supported in part by Darryl Wood & Toby Wollin and the Bert Santora Charitable Trust.


Source link

Comments are closed.